Bowling Green Times

Follow Us On:

Bowling Green track sweeps at Louisiana meet

Posted on Thursday, April 25, 2019 at 9:44 am

Cale Shotton crosses the finish line to help the 4×200-meter relay team take first place.  Photos by Ron Schott

 

Kate Klott and Megan McMillen during the 1,600 meters race as the runners took first and second place.  

 

Victoria Meier gets ready to launch the shot put. Photos by Ron Schott

Both the Bowling Green boys and girls track and field teams swept the Cunningham Invitational last Thursday in Louisiana.

The Lady Bobcats scored 167 team points to hold off second place Pittsfield, Ill. by 75 points after several top four finishes.

The girls won six different events.

The 4×800 meter relay team of Camryn Grote, Taylor Blair, Meghan Kniess, and Sylvia Wagner won their race with a time of 11:14.37.

Kelley Lewis, Kinley Charlton, Tanner Turner, and Vanessa Davis won the 4×200 (1:57.07).

Meanwhile, Kate Klott, Megan McMillen, Quinn Grote, and Carina Konstanzer were second in the 4×400 (4:38.42).

Saige Mayfield, Kinley Charlton, Cheyanne Talley, and Lewis were second in the 4×100 (54.86).

Klott won the 1,600 meters race with a time of 5:57.37. McMillen was fourth (6:05.39).

Wagner won the 3,200 meters (13:49.76) and Kniess was second (14:06.94).

Quinn Grote was first (2:35.10) and Kltt was second (2:36.17) in the 800 meters.

Charlton won the 200 meters (30.40) and Lewis was second (30.56).

Lewis placed third in the 100 meters (14.36) and Mayfield took fourth (14.48).

Camryn Grote took third in the 400 meters (1:08.41) and Kontstanzer took fourth (1:09.05).

Turner picked up a fourth place time in the 300-meter hurdles (58.13). She was also second in the pole vault (7’06”) while Sidney Moss was third (7’).

Tayler Johnson was second in the triple jump (30’01.50”).

Haley Dowell took second (4’03”) and Talley was third (4’02”).

Grace Dameron was third in the shot put (33’08”).

The Bobcats defeated rival Van-Far 162-109 to win the boys’ nine team meet as they also won six events.

Javan Moore won the long jump (18’9.50”) and the triple jump (39’02”).

He teamed with Hunter Smith, Austin Callahan, and Cale Shotton to win the 4×200 (1:38.70).

Benjamin Kimm, Alec Sloan, Smith, and Moore were second in the 4×100 (48.35).

Colton Hearn, Charlie Bowen, Hayden White, and Ben Walker placed third in the 4×400 (3:51.91).

Evan Meyer, Cody Wilkinson, Meyer, and Kimm were third in the 4×800 (9:19.56).

Austin Orf won the high jump (6’) while teammate Matthew Kay was second (5’8”).

Orf also won the 110-meter hurdles (17.01), won the 300-meter hurdles (42.12), and was second in the triple jump (38’03”).

Charlie Bowen was second (8’) and Alec Sloan was third (7’) in the pole vault.

Walker took third in the discus (139’02”).

Dillon Burbridge took second in the shot put (41’07”).

Charlie Bowen took fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (21.42).

Meyer was second (11:29.09) and Wilkinson was third (11:29.74) in the 3,200.

Hearn was third in the 1,600 meters (5:00.08).

Shotton was third place in the 200 meters (24.71).

Montgomery County Invite

In the near 20-team meet at Montgomery County last week, the Bowling Green boys track and field team had a solid sixth place finish with 56 points.

Orf led the team with the best of their top four finishes when he won the high jump event after clearing 6’04”. Kay placed third (5’10”).

Orf was also third in the 110-meter hurdles (17.19).

Callahan took fourth in the 400 meters (54.90).

Moore was second in the triple jump (37’07”) and fourth in the long jump (19’02”).

The Lady Bobcats were only able to score four team points to take 17th place overall at the meet.

Their best finish was seventh place in two events.

Kniess was seventh in the 1,600 meters (6:35.59).

Konstanzer took seventh in the 400 meters (1:09.14).

Social Media Posts from Local Businesses