Bobcats dominate at Mini Medal Meet

Posted on Tuesday, April 9, 2013 at 12:59 pm

The BGHS Bobcats and Lady Cats defended their home turf at the first track meet of the spring season. Bowling Green faced off against 10 visiting teams last Tuesday. Both the boys and girls placed first, scoring 164.5 and 204 points, respectively.

 

Girls High Jump

1 Courtney Kadlec,           Bowling Green, 4-04.00

8 Shiann Truelove,           Bowling Green, J4-02.00

 

Boys High Jump

2 Dereck Turnage,            Bowling Green, 5-06.00

6 Josh Early,                Bowling Green, 5-02.00

 

Girls Pole Vault

– Kayla Perkins,             Bowling Green, NH

 

Boys Pole Vault 

1 Landon Deters,             Bowling Green, 11-06.00

2 Danny Pugh,                Bowling Green, 10-00.00

Girls Long Jump 

1 Kylie Conrow,              Bowling Green, 16-09.00

2 Courtney Kadlec, Bowling Green, 14-07.00

Boys Long Jump

2 Adam Holt,                 Bowling Green, 18-09.50

4 Kaeden Jenkins,            Bowling Green,         17-05.00

Girls Triple Jump

1 Kylie Conrow,              Bowling Green, 35-07.00

2 Courtney Kadlec,           Bowling Green,         31-08.00

 

 

Boys Triple Jump

1 Adam Holt,                 Bowling Green,         40-07.00

3 Dereck Turnage,            Bowling Green,         38-08.50

 

Girls Discus Throw

2 Jessica Schindler,         Bowling Green, 87-10

4 Sam Early,                 Bowling Green, 83-02

 

Boys Discus Throw 

2 Tyler Talkington,          Bowling Green, 124-00

9 Dustin Roan,               Bowling Green, 93-07

 

Girls Shot Put

2 Kelsey Scherder,           Bowling Green, 32-04.50

4 Sam Early,                 Bowling Green,         29-11.75

 

Boys Shot Put

7 Tyler Talkington,          Bowling Green,         38-00.50

8 Chris Wendel,              Bowling Green,         36-05.25

 

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay

1 Bowling Green,                                      11:28.00: 1) Amber Berg                   2) Chloe Hays 3) Sierra St. Aubyn 4) Madison St. Aubyn

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay

3 Bowling Green,                                      10:27.35: 1) Skylar Durham 2) Steven Bryant 3) Cameron Lincoln 4) Jeff Payton

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Emily Henson,              Bowling Green, 17.00

2 Emily Schuckenbrock,       Bowling Green, 18.07

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

3 Malik McPike,              Bowling Green, 18.18

6 Delias Grimmett,           Bowling Green, 19.59

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1 Kylie Conrow,              Bowling Green, 12.93

4 Michaela Knight,           Bowling Green, 13.89

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

4 Dereck Turnage,            Bowling Green, 11.50

14 Jacob Feldmann,            Bowling Green, 12.83

 

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay

2 Bowling Green,                                       1:59.69: 1) Courtney Kadlec 2) Caitlin McClain 3) Lauren Sparks 4) Michaela Knight

 

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay

1 Bowling Green,                                       1:37.87: 1) Delias Grimmett 2) Dereck Turnage 3) Adam Holt                    4) Kaeden Jenkins

 

Girls 1600 Meter Run

4 Sierra St. Aubyn,          Bowling Green, 6:41.62

5 Chloe Hays,                Bowling Green, 6:44.61

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Philip Lagemann,           Bowling Green, 4:56.12

2 Logan Leffeler,            Bowling Green, 4:59.40

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

4 Bowling Green,                                         59.09: 1) Libby Bedrosian 2) Caitlin McClain 3) Destine Orrick 4) Destiny Lindsay

 

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

7 Bowling Green,                                         52.87: 1) Delbert Clark 2) Andrew Williamson 3) Jacob Feldmann               4) Nathan Kneib

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Kylie Conrow,              Bowling Green, 1:03.10

4 Lauren Sparks,             Bowling Green, 1:07.72

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

7 Kaeden Jenkins,            Bowling Green, 58.41

11 Delbert Clark,             Bowling Green, 1:03.88

 

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Emily Schuckenbrock,       Bowling Green, 50.36

2 Emily Henson,              Bowling Green, 51.75

 

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

2 Malik McPike,              Bowling Green, 43.63

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Amber Berg,                Bowling Green, 2:52.69

7 Libby Bedrosian,           Bowling Green, 3:06.26

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Logan Leffeler,            Bowling Green, 2:12.65

2 Philip Lagemann,           Bowling Green, 2:13.35

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

3 Michaela Knight,           Bowling Green, 29.63

10 Paige Moore,               Bowling Green, 31.09

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash

2 Adam Holt,                 Bowling Green, 23.81

5 Kaeden Jenkins,            Bowling Green, 24.91

 

Girls 3200 Meter Run

6 Teagan Teasley,            Bowling Green, 15:33.00

7 Clary Bibb,                Bowling Green,         16:48.00

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

7 Jeff Payton,               Bowling Green,         13:08.68

9 Cameron Lincoln,           Bowling Green,         13:35.42

 

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay 

1 Bowling Green                                       4:46.10:1) Caitlin McClain 2) Lauren Sparks 3) Paige Moore                  4) Emily Schuckenbrock

 

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

5 Bowling Green,                                       4:04.87: 1) Jacob Feldmann 2) Andrew Williamson 3) Skylar Durham 4) Steven Bryant

 

Women – Team Rankings (18 Events Scored)

1) Bowling Green, 204

2) Elsberry, 91

2) North Callaway, 91

4) Montgomery County, 70

5) Wright City, 65

6) Silex, 42.50

7) Winfield, 36

8) Wellsville, 23

9) Clopton, 20.50

10) Van-Far, 16

11) Fulton, 7

 

Men – Team Rankings (18 Events Scored)

1) Bowling Green,              164.50

2) North Callaway,            117.50

3) Winfield, 94

4) Montgomery County, 90

5) Wright City, 73

6) Fulton, 53

7) Clopton, 31

8) Elsberry, 28

9) Wellsville, 15

10) Van-Far, 7

11) Silex, 4

 

 

Check out photos from the Mini Medal Meet in this week’s Bowling Green Times as well as our online photo gallery.

Headlines of the Day

Switch to our mobile site