Bobcats track places fifth at Centralia Invitational

Posted on Tuesday, April 9, 2013 at 1:00 pm

Bowling Green High School’s boys’ varsity track team met with 11 other teams Monday for the Centralia Invitational meet. The Bobcats placed fifth in overall points.

 

Varsity – Mens (Overall)

1. Centralia, 107

2. Moberly, 103

3. Montgomery Co R-2, 82

4. South Shelby, 78.5

5. Bowling Green, 76

6. NorthCallaway, 75

7. Marceline, 48

8. Paris, 47

9. Hallsville, 45.5

10. Fayette, 33

11. Harrisburg, 4

12. Van-Far, 2

 

 

100 Meters – Varsity – Finals

2. Dereck Turnage, 12.17a

 

100 Meters – Varsity – Prelims

1. Dereck Turnage, 11.89a

9. Kaeden Jenkins, 12.35a

 

200 Meters – Varsity – Finals

1. Adam Holt, 24.63a   6. Delias Grimmett, 25.48a

 

200 Meters – Varsity – Prelims

3. Adam Holt, 24.56a   8. Delias Grimmett, 25.18a

 

400 Meters – Varsity – Finals

10. Kaeden Jenkins, 58.53a

13. Andrew Williamson, 1:00.08a

 

800 Meters – Varsity – Finals

6. Philip Lagemann, 2:18.54a

18. Cameron Lincoln, 2:40.94a

 

1600 Meters – Varsity – Finals

3. Philip Lagemann 4:53.64a

Skyler Durham, 5:32

 

3200 Meters – Varsity – Finals

Jeff Payton, NT     Steven Bryant, NT

110m Hurdles – 39” – Varsity – Finals

Delias Grimmett, DQ

 

110m Hurdles – 39” – Varsity – Prelims

7. Delias Grimmett, 17.05a

10. Malik McPike, 17.69a

 

300m Hurdles – 36” – Varsity – Finals

9. Malik McPike, 46.05a

Jacob Feldmann, SCR

 

4×100 Relay – Varsity – Finals

Delias Grimmett

Malik McPike

Andrew Williamson

Kaeden Jenkins

 

4×200 Relay – Varsity – Finals

2. Dereck Turnage, Adam Holt, Malik McPike, Delias Grimmett, 1:38.31a

 

4×400 Relay – Varsity – Finals

10. Jeff Hunt, Jacob Feldmann, Danny Pugh, Andrew Williamson, 4:08.48a

 

4×800 Relay – Varsity – Finals

9. Skyler Durham, Steven Bryant, Jeff Payton, Cameron Lincoln, 10:30.34a

 

Shot Put – 12lb – Varsity – Finals

11. Tyler Talkington, 38-01.75

13. Chris Wendel, 37-03.00

 

Discus – 1.6kg – Varsity – Finals

4. Tyler Talkington, 109-03

13. Josh Early, 95-08

High Jump – Varsity – Finals

1. Dereck Turnage, 5-10.00

9. Josh Early, 4-10.00

 

Pole Vault – Varsity – Finals

6. Landon Deters, 10-06.00

8. Danny Pugh, 10-00.00

 

Long Jump – Varsity – Finals

2. Kaeden Jenkins, 19-03.00

6. Adam Holt, 17-07.50

 

Triple Jump – Varsity – Finals

4. Dereck Turnage, 39-03.50

5. Adam Holt, 39-00.75

Headlines of the Day

Switch to our mobile site