Pike 4-H participates in livestock judging

Posted on Tuesday, July 23, 2013 at 3:16 pm

The Monroe, Pike and Ralls County Livestock Judging Day was held on Thursday, June 20.  This year the event was hosted by Pike County at Mike and Lois Schumacher’s farm.

Participants judged classes of swine, sheep and cattle.  They were also required to give reasons for their placing on two classes and answered questions for another one.

There were 20 Monroe, Pike and Ralls County 4-H members competing throughout the morning.

Livestock Judging is a great opportunity for youth to practice decision making and improve their communication skills while learning about livestock.

High individuals in the junior division, 13 years of age and under, along with the senior division, 14 years of age and over of each county were recognized.

A junior team and a senior team were also selected for each county to compete at the state contest to be held during October in Columbia.

The top individuals in Pike County contest were Brooke Bruns and Ashlee Waddell.  Top individual from Ralls County was Stetson Klise. Top individual from Monroe County was Marlena Long.

Perry Agricultural Laboratory sponsored the Pike County trophies. Hannibal National Bank sponsored the Ralls County medals.   Monroe County youth will be recognized at the annual recognition event.

The Pike County junior team for state contest is: Elise Bailey, Brooke Bruns, Luke Bruns and Clint Bailey, with George Niemeyer as alternate.  Elise Bailey, Brooke Bruns, Luke Bruns, George Niemeyer, and Clint Bailey received a blue ribbon.  Those receiving a red ribbon were Callie Bailey, Abbie Waddell, and Donni Reading.

Those eligible to represent Pike County at state in the senior division are: Ashlee Waddell, Evan Scherder, Kennedy Fuerst and Micah Bailey.  Ashlee Waddell, Evan Schderder, and Micah Bailey received blues.  Kennedy Fuerst was awarded a red ribbon.

The Ralls County members receiving a blue ribbon were Stetson Klise, Bailey Klise and Ashlyn Eisele.  Teddy Lempka was presented a red ribbon.

Monroe County will be represented by Marlena Long, Trenton Morgan, Carlee Long, and Emma Morgan as the junior team members.  Marlena Long, Trenton Morgan, and Carlee Long received blue ribbons, while Emma was awarded a red ribbon.

Individuals who provided animals to be judged were sheep and a class of hogs by Kevin Scherder, hogs by Chris Niemeyer and cattle by Mike Schumacher.  Assisting with the event were Brock Bailey, Matt Graves, Austin Bailey, Patty Fisher and Daniel Mallory.  A meal was also provided to the participants by an anonymous donor and Mike Schumacher.

Headlines of the Day

Switch to our mobile site