Middletown Reunion celebrates 121st year

Posted on Tuesday, August 13, 2013 at 12:21 pm

Several hundred Middletown area residents enjoyed the fellowship and many contests during the 121st Reunion held on Saturday, Aug. 10.

The results from the variety of contests includes:

 

Flower Show

Adults

Division I – Arrangements

Class 1, Proud To Be An American – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Gloria Leverett

Class 2, As You Like It – 1) Terry Pritchett; 2) Gloria Leverett; 3) Fern Penn

Class 3, Hometown Celebration – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Gloria Leverett

Division II – Adult Specimens

Class 1, Red Rose – 1) Molly Jones; 2) Shirley Sproull; 3) Gloria Leverett

Class 2, Pink Rose – 1) Molly Jones; 2) Amanda McCurdy

Class 3, Bi-Color Rose – 1) Beth Schnitker; 2) Amanda McCurdy

Class 5, Any Other Rose – 1) Amanda McCurdy

Class 4, Miniature and Class 6, Coniflower – No entries

Class 7, Dahlia – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Molly Jones

Class 8, Any Lily – 1) Kristan Kleinsorge; 2) Shirley Sproull; 3) Gloria Leverett

Class 9, Large Zinnia – 1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Molly Jones; 3) Terry Thomas

Class 10, Small Zinnia – 1) Molly Jones; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Shirley Sproull

Class 11, Large Marigold – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Molly Jones

Class 12, Small Marigold – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Shirley Sproull

Class 13, Petunia – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Molly Jones; 3) Donna Kombrink

Class 14, Sunflower – 1) Molly Jones; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Lucy Schnitker

Class 15, Adults – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Donna Kombrink; 3) Amanda Frank

Division V

Class 1, Non-Blooming – 1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Donna Kombrink

Class 2, Blooming – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Donna Kombrink

Class 3, Unusual – 1) Gloria Leverett

Division VI

Class 1, Tomatoes (Plate of 4) – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Donna Kombrink; 3) Emma Kombrink

Class 2, Potatoes – 1) Larna Schnitker

Class 3, Collection of Vegetables – 1) Kerra Smart; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Lucy Schnitker

Division VII, Canned Items

Class 1, Tomatoes – 1) Denise Crump; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Dan Crump

Class 2, Green Beans – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Amanda McCurdy; 3) Dan Crump

Class 3, Cucumber Pickles – 1) Amanda McCurdy; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Denise Crump

Class 4, Any Other Pickle – 1) Amanda McCurdy; 2) Fern Penn

Class 5, Jelly – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Gloria Leverett; 3) Terry Pritchett

Class 6, Jam – 1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Fern Penn

Class 7, Fruit – 1) Fern Penn

Class 8, Open – 1) Kelsey Brennan; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Fern Penn

Youth

Division III Junior Arrangements

Class 1, Lazy Days of Summer – 1) Emma Dowling; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Lucy Schnitker

Class 2, Vacation Time, Your Choice – 1) Lucy Schnitker; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Shelby Frank

Class 3, Back to School, Yellow to Orange – 1) Lucy Schnitker; 2) Hallie Guzy; 3) Natalie Frank

Class 4, Meet Me At The Pool – 1) Lucy Schnitker; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Natalie Frank

Division IV, Junior Specimen

Class 1, Large Marigold – 1) Shelby Frank; 2) Natalie Frank

Class 2, Small Marigold – 1) Megan Sproull; 2) Natalie Frank; 3) Alexis Christian

Class 3, Large Zinnia – 1) Kaylee Stephens; 2) Larna Schnitker; 3) Tristan Kans

Class 4, Small Zinnia – 1) Lorna Schnitker; 2) Kaylee Stephens; 3) Logan Sproull

Class 5, Petunia – 1) Tristan Kans; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Emma Kombrink

Class 6, Sunflower – 1) Chase McCurdy; 2) Katelyn McCurdy; 3) Lucy Schnitker

Class 7, Open Class – 1) Logan Sproull; 2) Hallie Guzy; 3) Libby Kleinsorge

 

Kids Pedal Tractor Pull

Ages 3-4-5 – 1) Rhett Bishop, Full Pull; 2) Taylor Jones, 50’2”; 3) Makayla McCurdy, 27’2”

Ages 6-7-8 – 1) Morgan Regot, 39’; 2) Trenton Jones, 35’; 3) Katelyn McCurdy, 26’

Ages 9-10 – 1) Grace Dameron, 38’5”; 2) Kelbie Brinegar, 26’; 3) Kaleb Turner, 25’

 

Turtle Races

0-K Boys – 1) Ridge Jones; 2) Leyton Bishop; 3) Arthur Price

0-K Girls – 1) Izabella Davis; 2) Sophia Dunn; 3) Annalynn James

Grades 1-3 Boys – 1) Warren Conrad; 2) Alex Cash; 3) Logan Bishop

Grades 1-3 Girls – 1) Teagan Ohmes; 2) Kaylynn James; 3) Shelby Shramek

Grades 4-6 Boys – 1) Adam McCurdy; 2) Kaleb Turner; 3) Keaton Mayes

Grades 4-6 Girls – 1) Brooke Lionberger; 2) Sierra Oligschlaeger; 3) Grace Dameron

 

Frog Jump

0-K Boys – 1) Chase McCurdy; 2) Leyton Bishop; 3) Seth Walton

0-K Girls – 1) Leah Kleinsorge; 2) Hailley Cochran; 3) Kadance Shramek

Grades 1-3 Boys – 1) Logan Bishop; 2) Gage Marshall

Grades 1-3 Girls – 1) Katelyn McCurdy; 2) Libby Kleinsorge; 3) Kaylee Marshall

Grades 4-6 Boys – 1) Alex Kleinsorge; 2) Adam McCurdy

Grades 4-6 Girls – 1) Abby Kleinsorge; 2) Emma Dowling

 

Sack Race

0-K Boys and Girls – 1) Mark Zelle; 2) Payton Darr; 3) Taylor Jones

1-3 Boys and Girls – 1) Katelyn McCurdy; 2) Teagan Ohmes; 3) Allisyn Dameron

4-6 Boys and Girls – 1) Emma Dowling; 2) Jonathon Tracy; 3) Abby Kleinsorge

Open Class Sack Race – 1) Kari Jones

 

3-Legged Race

0-K Boys and Girls – 1) Mark Zelle and Trace McCurdy; 2) Hayden Link and Rowan Wilson

Grades 1-3 Boys and Girls – 1) Libby Kleinsorge and Katelyn McCurdy; 2) Amy McCurdy and Kaylee Stephens; 3) Allyson Dameron and Teagan Ohmes

Grades 4-6 Boys and Girls – 1) Anna Gangloff and Kaitlyn Heim; 2) Grace Dameron and Lilly Dameron; 3) Abby Kleinsorge and Emma Dowling

Open 3-Legged Race – 1) Kari Jones and Sarah Lionberger

 

Parade Awards

Antique Tractor – 1) Gary Rutherford, Middletown; 2) Sam Harrelson, Jr., New Hartford; 3) Larry Bishop, Hallsville

Antique Cars 1950 and older – 1) Gary Heim 2) Ralf Atterberry, Montgomery City

Antique Cars 1951 and newer – 1) Jeff and Vickie Martin; 2) Alan Ripple

Large Float – 1) Class of ‘88; 2) Dunn

Small Float – 1) Gloris Langenecker with Amber, Lily, Granma, Paul Hand and Tammy

Horse and Rider – 1) Paula James with “Sugar”, Vandalia

 

Washer Tournament

1) Steve Vomund and Steve Risenhoover; 2) Jeremy Heuermann and Kevin Frank; 3) Steve Oliver and Stephen Oliver

 

Bail Toss

Male Over 18 – 1) Cody Ankrom

Female Over 18 – 1) Dawina Hughes

 

Outhouse Race

1) “Natural Light: in memory of Mike Sommer). Team includes Jimmy McCurdy, Charles McCurdy, Chris Pritchett, and Aaron Hull.

 

50/50 Raffle

1) Kenny Schafer; 2) Class of 1988

See pictures highliting the day on Page 11A

Headlines of the Day

Switch to our mobile site