Bowling Green Times

Follow Us On:

Middletown Reunion celebrates 121st year

Posted on Tuesday, August 13, 2013 at 12:21 pm

            Share on Tumblr

Several hundred Middletown area residents enjoyed the fellowship and many contests during the 121st Reunion held on Saturday, Aug. 10.

The results from the variety of contests includes:

 

Flower Show

Adults

Division I – Arrangements

Class 1, Proud To Be An American – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Gloria Leverett

Class 2, As You Like It – 1) Terry Pritchett; 2) Gloria Leverett; 3) Fern Penn

Class 3, Hometown Celebration – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Gloria Leverett

Division II – Adult Specimens

Class 1, Red Rose – 1) Molly Jones; 2) Shirley Sproull; 3) Gloria Leverett

Class 2, Pink Rose – 1) Molly Jones; 2) Amanda McCurdy

Class 3, Bi-Color Rose – 1) Beth Schnitker; 2) Amanda McCurdy

Class 5, Any Other Rose – 1) Amanda McCurdy

Class 4, Miniature and Class 6, Coniflower – No entries

Class 7, Dahlia – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Molly Jones

Class 8, Any Lily – 1) Kristan Kleinsorge; 2) Shirley Sproull; 3) Gloria Leverett

Class 9, Large Zinnia – 1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Molly Jones; 3) Terry Thomas

Class 10, Small Zinnia – 1) Molly Jones; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Shirley Sproull

Class 11, Large Marigold – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Molly Jones

Class 12, Small Marigold – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Shirley Sproull

Class 13, Petunia – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Molly Jones; 3) Donna Kombrink

Class 14, Sunflower – 1) Molly Jones; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Lucy Schnitker

Class 15, Adults – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Donna Kombrink; 3) Amanda Frank

Division V

Class 1, Non-Blooming – 1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Donna Kombrink

Class 2, Blooming – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Donna Kombrink

Class 3, Unusual – 1) Gloria Leverett

Division VI

Class 1, Tomatoes (Plate of 4) – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Donna Kombrink; 3) Emma Kombrink

Class 2, Potatoes – 1) Larna Schnitker

Class 3, Collection of Vegetables – 1) Kerra Smart; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Lucy Schnitker

Division VII, Canned Items

Class 1, Tomatoes – 1) Denise Crump; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Dan Crump

Class 2, Green Beans – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Amanda McCurdy; 3) Dan Crump

Class 3, Cucumber Pickles – 1) Amanda McCurdy; 2) Fern Penn; 3) Denise Crump

Class 4, Any Other Pickle – 1) Amanda McCurdy; 2) Fern Penn

Class 5, Jelly – 1) Fern Penn; 2) Gloria Leverett; 3) Terry Pritchett

Class 6, Jam – 1) Gloria Leverett; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Fern Penn

Class 7, Fruit – 1) Fern Penn

Class 8, Open – 1) Kelsey Brennan; 2) Denise Crump; 3) Fern Penn

Youth

Division III Junior Arrangements

Class 1, Lazy Days of Summer – 1) Emma Dowling; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Lucy Schnitker

Class 2, Vacation Time, Your Choice – 1) Lucy Schnitker; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Shelby Frank

Class 3, Back to School, Yellow to Orange – 1) Lucy Schnitker; 2) Hallie Guzy; 3) Natalie Frank

Class 4, Meet Me At The Pool – 1) Lucy Schnitker; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Natalie Frank

Division IV, Junior Specimen

Class 1, Large Marigold – 1) Shelby Frank; 2) Natalie Frank

Class 2, Small Marigold – 1) Megan Sproull; 2) Natalie Frank; 3) Alexis Christian

Class 3, Large Zinnia – 1) Kaylee Stephens; 2) Larna Schnitker; 3) Tristan Kans

Class 4, Small Zinnia – 1) Lorna Schnitker; 2) Kaylee Stephens; 3) Logan Sproull

Class 5, Petunia – 1) Tristan Kans; 2) Lorna Schnitker; 3) Emma Kombrink

Class 6, Sunflower – 1) Chase McCurdy; 2) Katelyn McCurdy; 3) Lucy Schnitker

Class 7, Open Class – 1) Logan Sproull; 2) Hallie Guzy; 3) Libby Kleinsorge

 

Kids Pedal Tractor Pull

Ages 3-4-5 – 1) Rhett Bishop, Full Pull; 2) Taylor Jones, 50’2”; 3) Makayla McCurdy, 27’2”

Ages 6-7-8 – 1) Morgan Regot, 39’; 2) Trenton Jones, 35’; 3) Katelyn McCurdy, 26’

Ages 9-10 – 1) Grace Dameron, 38’5”; 2) Kelbie Brinegar, 26’; 3) Kaleb Turner, 25’

 

Turtle Races

0-K Boys – 1) Ridge Jones; 2) Leyton Bishop; 3) Arthur Price

0-K Girls – 1) Izabella Davis; 2) Sophia Dunn; 3) Annalynn James

Grades 1-3 Boys – 1) Warren Conrad; 2) Alex Cash; 3) Logan Bishop

Grades 1-3 Girls – 1) Teagan Ohmes; 2) Kaylynn James; 3) Shelby Shramek

Grades 4-6 Boys – 1) Adam McCurdy; 2) Kaleb Turner; 3) Keaton Mayes

Grades 4-6 Girls – 1) Brooke Lionberger; 2) Sierra Oligschlaeger; 3) Grace Dameron

 

Frog Jump

0-K Boys – 1) Chase McCurdy; 2) Leyton Bishop; 3) Seth Walton

0-K Girls – 1) Leah Kleinsorge; 2) Hailley Cochran; 3) Kadance Shramek

Grades 1-3 Boys – 1) Logan Bishop; 2) Gage Marshall

Grades 1-3 Girls – 1) Katelyn McCurdy; 2) Libby Kleinsorge; 3) Kaylee Marshall

Grades 4-6 Boys – 1) Alex Kleinsorge; 2) Adam McCurdy

Grades 4-6 Girls – 1) Abby Kleinsorge; 2) Emma Dowling

 

Sack Race

0-K Boys and Girls – 1) Mark Zelle; 2) Payton Darr; 3) Taylor Jones

1-3 Boys and Girls – 1) Katelyn McCurdy; 2) Teagan Ohmes; 3) Allisyn Dameron

4-6 Boys and Girls – 1) Emma Dowling; 2) Jonathon Tracy; 3) Abby Kleinsorge

Open Class Sack Race – 1) Kari Jones

 

3-Legged Race

0-K Boys and Girls – 1) Mark Zelle and Trace McCurdy; 2) Hayden Link and Rowan Wilson

Grades 1-3 Boys and Girls – 1) Libby Kleinsorge and Katelyn McCurdy; 2) Amy McCurdy and Kaylee Stephens; 3) Allyson Dameron and Teagan Ohmes

Grades 4-6 Boys and Girls – 1) Anna Gangloff and Kaitlyn Heim; 2) Grace Dameron and Lilly Dameron; 3) Abby Kleinsorge and Emma Dowling

Open 3-Legged Race – 1) Kari Jones and Sarah Lionberger

 

Parade Awards

Antique Tractor – 1) Gary Rutherford, Middletown; 2) Sam Harrelson, Jr., New Hartford; 3) Larry Bishop, Hallsville

Antique Cars 1950 and older – 1) Gary Heim 2) Ralf Atterberry, Montgomery City

Antique Cars 1951 and newer – 1) Jeff and Vickie Martin; 2) Alan Ripple

Large Float – 1) Class of ‘88; 2) Dunn

Small Float – 1) Gloris Langenecker with Amber, Lily, Granma, Paul Hand and Tammy

Horse and Rider – 1) Paula James with “Sugar”, Vandalia

 

Washer Tournament

1) Steve Vomund and Steve Risenhoover; 2) Jeremy Heuermann and Kevin Frank; 3) Steve Oliver and Stephen Oliver

 

Bail Toss

Male Over 18 – 1) Cody Ankrom

Female Over 18 – 1) Dawina Hughes

 

Outhouse Race

1) “Natural Light: in memory of Mike Sommer). Team includes Jimmy McCurdy, Charles McCurdy, Chris Pritchett, and Aaron Hull.

 

50/50 Raffle

1) Kenny Schafer; 2) Class of 1988

See pictures highliting the day on Page 11A